Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 27 March 2018

GoFundraise LLC (“GoFundraise,” “us,” “we,” or “our”) provides this Privacy Policy to inform you about our practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of your information. By using the websites located at www.gofundraise.com or www.gofundraise.org, any other websites we own or operate which contain a link to this Privacy Policy, any subdomains of the foregoing, or by using any APIs or widgets we provide (collectively referred to herein as the “Site”), you consent to the information practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you may not access or use the Site. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the GoFundraise Terms of Use.

Information We Collect

Personal Information. When you create an account with us (whether as a non-profit, campaign organizer, or donator), we collect certain information from you which can be used to identify you, directly or indirectly, including, but not limited to, your name, telephone number, postal address, and email address (“Identity Information”). If you place an order for services and/or pay a fee, we may collect additional payment and billing information from you, including, but not limited to, your credit/debit card information (“Billing Information”). Together, your Identity Information, and Billing Information are referred to as “Personal Information.”

Demographic Information. We also collect certain demographic information from you when you create an account or use our services which cannot be used to personally identify you. This information includes, but is not limited to, postal code, gender, and date of birth

Usage Data. We also automatically collect certain information regarding your access to and use of the Site which cannot be used to personally identify you. This information includes, but is not limited to, your IP address, browser type, referring website URLs, log files, pages on the Site that you visit, and links you click on ("Usage Data").

Cookies. Like many websites, we utilize devices to recognize you when you visit the Site, track your interactions with the Site, and personalize your experience. These include devices such as cookies, web beacons, pixels and similar devices. Cookies are small data files we transfer to your computer hard drive. We utilize some cookies that remain on your computer after you leave the Site so that we can recognize you when you return and provide a more personalized and helpful experience. We also utilize session cookies to enable certain features of the Site, to better understand how you interact with the Site and to monitor use of the Site by our users and web traffic routing on the Site. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the Site and close your browser. You maintain control over some of the information we collect through the use of cookies, and you can set your preferences regarding the use of cookies through your browser settings. If you choose not to accept cookies, you may not be able to access portions of the Site or all functionality of the Services.

Use of Information We Collect

Account Creation. We use information, including Personal Information, you submit to us at the time of account registration, such as your name and email address, and any updated information you subsequently submit, such as a new telephone number or email address, to create and maintain your account.

Operation and Improvement of Our Business. We use your information, including Personal Information, to operate our business and provide the Services to you. We may also use such information to personalize the services we provide to you. We may use your information to verify your identity, for fraud prevention, to enforce our Terms of Service and to protect the integrity of the Site. We may also use your information to develop new features or services and to improve the quality of our services. By registering with GoFundraise as a fundraiser or non-profit, or by donating or creating an account, you agree that GoFundraise or the non-profit are entitled to contact you by email, SMS message, phone or mail from time to time with important system information and other information such as event information, tips, stories and competitions. In the case of email communications, unless such emails are excepted as part of an ongoing commercial relationship, or otherwise by CAN-SPAM or similar state laws, such email communications will contain an unsubscribe link. If you have registered for fundraising you will receive donation notifications. You will always be offered the ability to unsubscribe from any campaign, event or platform newsletters and from our fundraising tips and fundraising updates on an event or campaign basis.

Customer Service and Technical Support. We may use your information, including Personal Information, to respond to questions you have regarding use of our services or your account, or to provide technical assistance.

Communications with You. We may contact you using the contact information you provide in order to respond to inquiries you send to us, to communicate with you regarding our services and the services of our partners, and to market our services, or those of our partners, to you. We may send you emails advertising or promoting our services.

Research. We may use non-personally identifiable information about you and other users, in aggregate form, for our own internal research and analytical purposes. For example, we may use certain types of your non-personally identifiable information to understand which features of our services are being used most frequently

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Upon Consent. We may share your information, including Personal Information, with third parties if you provide us with authorization to do so. For example, if you create a fundraising page for a non-profit on our Site, we will share the information you provide with the non-profit you have chosen. Similarly, if you make a donation, we will share your information with the non-profit you donated to.

Service Providers. We may share your information, including Personal Information, with third-party service providers who assist us in providing our Services and operating our business, such as our authorized third-party payment processors. We do not process any underlying payments facilitated by the Site; payments are processed by either our authorized payment processors (currently Stripe), or by a non-profit’s own payment platform. In the case of authorized payment processors, financial data you input to consummate a transaction is encrypted using SSL technology and sent to the authorized payment processors. For recurring donations your Identity Information and Billing Information is stored by the payment processor in accordance with industry standards. We do not store or have access to your credit card information in such circumstances; it is only stored by the payment processor. The treatment of data in respect of payments processed by a non-profit’s own payment platform will vary depending on the platform used, and we cannot guarantee or control those processes; however we generally will also not have access to your credit card number. Data handled by a payment processor or a non-profit’s payment platform is subject to that payment processor’s or platform’s terms and privacy policy.

Anonymous Donations. If you do not want your name to be publicly associated with your donation, please choose the "Anonymous" function when filling out the donation form. Your name will always be passed on to the fundraiser and to the non-profit to which you are donating but, if you have made an anonymous donation, your name will only appear in their secure account area. Please also note that your donation amount and any comments will still be visible on the Site, however your name will be represented with 'Anonymous'.

Referrals. If you refer us to a friend, we will not share his or her information, including email address, to any third party. We will not send them further emails unless they opt in to receive communications from us.

Responses to Legal Process, Subpoenas or Court Orders. We may disclose your information, including Personal Information, as required by law, such as in response to a court order, subpoena, lawful demand by a public authority, or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, your safety or the safety of others. If legally permitted and feasible, we will give you notice of our receipt of a demand for your Personal Information and provide you a reasonable time in which to seek to quash such demand in court, or otherwise obtain a withdrawal or modification of the demand, before complying with the demand. To the extent that your data is stored within Australia, disclosure in accordance with the law may occur for the purposes set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

To Protect GoFundraise or Others. We may disclose your information, including Personal Information, if we believe it is necessary to protect the property and rights of GoFundraise, you, or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, in the event of a legal dispute, or to prevent or stop activity we believe may pose a risk of being illegal, unethical or otherwise legally actionable.

Business Transfers. We may sell, assign, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.

Policy Regarding Children

Our Site is not intended for persons under 18 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from persons under 18 years of age without parental or guardian consent. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us at support@gofundraise.com . If we become aware that a person under 18 years of age has provided us with Personal Information without parental or guardian consent, we will delete such information from our files.

Your California Privacy Rights

We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

Storage; Security

We may store your information either within the United States, or other locations outside of the United States, such as Australia, for operational reasons. We have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect the security of the information we collect, both during transmission and once received. This includes, but is not limited to, encryption, access control and audit logging on Personal Information. However, no method of transmission over the internet or method of storage is 100% secure. We cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent our computer systems from being accessed illegally, nor can we guarantee that the information on our computer systems will not be viewed or stolen. ACCORDINGLY, WE DISCLAIM ALL LIABILITY FOR THE THEFT, INTERCEPTION, LOSS, OR UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS OR DAMAGE TO YOUR INFORMATION. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT USE OF THE SITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do so, we will notify you by posting the date of the last change or amendment at the top of this page. Therefore, you should review our Privacy Policy each time you access the Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of any changes or notice to you of the changes constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy as modified.

Access to and Correction of Information

To the extent that your data is stored in Australia, under the Australian Privacy Act, you have the right to:

  • Seek access to your personal information handled by GoFundraise;
  • Ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date; and
  • Opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us.

If you wish to access the personal information that GoFundraise holds about you, please send your request in writing, addressed to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. To provide you with access to your personal information held by us on our current records, GoFundraise can provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, an electronic print-out or a photocopy). GoFundraise will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records.

For legal and administrative reasons, GoFundraise may also archive non-current records containing personal information, such as back up data files and offsite storage. Please note that if we do provide access to old records, we may charge you for the cost of providing such access.

If you believe that personal information we maintain about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

Third Party Websites

When you access a third party website through links on the Site, the information and privacy policies of the third party website will govern the treatment of your information. GoFundraise is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party websites which may be accessed by such links. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit. If you choose to connect your account to or from Facebook, you agree that GoFundraise may post to your Facebook page details about your fundraising activity and donations you make or receive. You may adjust these settings in your ‘My Account’ area, but only as regards to what we post to your Facebook page. If you register for GoFundraise through Facebook, you also agree that GoFundraise may download information including your email address, telephone number, name, address and date of birth to assist in the creation of your GoFundraise account and fundraising activities. GoFundraise will treat information obtained from Facebook in the same way as other information we collect about you as detailed in this Privacy Policy

Questions; Complaints

If you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email: support@gofundraise.com

Post: 1 Radisson Plaza, STE #800, New Rochelle, New York, 10801

Telephone: 19299995630